Site~Cherokee Baptist College-GHM-008-22-Bartow Co., GA
16S E 696739 N 3791219
Located on Firetower Rd. west of US 41 about .75 miles on south shoulder of road on top of a steep bank.

Text

On Chapman Hill: a school for boys established Jan. 1854. A large three~story brick bldg. flanked by two~story wings. Burned 1856; rebuilt 1857, destroyed by Federal forces Oct. 12, 1864.

This, & the Methodist Female College 3/4 mi. N.E. were the first chartered institutions of higher education in Cherokee, Georgia.

Their destruction, together with the burning of Cassville, marked the passing of a notable educational center in this section of the state.
Type of Marker: Highway