Statue of Vulcan - Birmingham, Alabama
16S E 519001 N 3705806
The Statue of Vulcan is the world’s largest cast iron statue. It stands high atop Red Mountain just south of Downtown Birmingham, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The statue of Vulcan is the largest cast iron statue in the World. The statue is located in Vulcan Park, which is located high atop Red Mountain. In addition to the Vulcan Statue the park features a visitors center, which features interactive exhibits about the City of Birmingham and the growth of the iron and steel industry. The statue itself was built in 1904 and stands 56-feet tall and is perched atop a 124-foot pedestal making it visible for miles.

For more information on the Vulcan Statue: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Vulcan Statue