Evans County - GHM 054-1 - Claxton, GA
17S E 414426 N 3558688
The Evans County Historical Marker is located in front of the Evans County Courthouse at 3 Fremont St in Claxton, GA.

The marker reads:
"This County, created by Act of the Legislature Aug. 11, 1914, is named for Gen. Clement A. Evans, soldier, lawyer, minister, statesman & author, who died in 1911. He commanded Gordon's old division in the last charge of the Army of Northern Virginia and surrendered under Lee at Appomattox "with guns still hot from firing until the last hour." Among the first County officers were: Sheriff T. W. Rogers, Ordinary W. H. Brewton, Clerk of Superior Court T. R. Tippins, Tax Receiver A. V. Smith, Tax Collector Daniel Sikes, Treasurer James S. Hogan and Surveyor A. D. Eason.

Georgia Historical Commission
Type of Marker: Building