Allandale Train Station - Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Located at Lakeshore Drive in Barrie, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Allandale Station features three buildings - the former restaurant, ticket office, and baggage handling.

The Allandale station was designed in 1905 by the Grand Trunk Railway (Canadian National Railways after 1918) to offer patrons modern day comforts. The architectural firm of Spier and Rohns integrated a new passenger depot and elegant restaurant, with an existing brick office building. Each was linked by an open breezeway. The station featured a tower and a waiting room with a commanding view of approaching trains. The tracks followed the curve of the shoreline. Although closed by the mid-1980s, this “flagship” station is considered unique in Canada for its style and quality.

Time line

1853 - Ontario, Simcoe & Huron Union Railway (OS&HUR) builds first station
1894 GTR builds refreshment building/third station. GTR builds refreshment building, which is partially used as waiting room, ticket office and, as space becomes shorter, additional administrative offices. A separate one-storey building provided.
1903 - 1930 - Various improvements.
1974 - Canadian National Railway becomes passenger service operator.
1978 - VIA Rail becomes passenger service operator.
1980 - Station closed but still offers passenger pick-up.
1982 - Passenger rail service terminated.
1990 - Passenger rail service restarted.
1993 - Passenger rail service terminated again due to insufficient ridership.
1996 - CNR lifts rails between Allandale and Longford.
1999 - Allandale Community Development Corporation (ACDC !), a corporation of the the City of Barrie purchases Station and lands from CN Railway.
2000 - CHUM purchases Station and property for new broadcast station.
2004 - CHUM conducts environmental site assessment, historical / archealogical assessment, and some restoration
2006 - The City of Barrie purchases the Station and lands.

The building is currently abandoned, this site is awaiting redevelopment or possible renovation into a public - use building.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
City Council has been provided a rainbow of restoration / redevelopment options. Some plans include a 'retail and office village' and extension of the buildings to house trade shows. There are even plans to have market and greenhouse here. All plans propose to highlight the historical and cultural significance of the Station.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: GNR and CN/CNR