The President's Mansion
16S E 449087 N 3674645
The President of the University of Alabama lives in this mansion located on University Blvd. This historic marker stands in front of the home.
Location: Alabama, United States

In 1838 the University of Alabama Board of Trustees appropriated funds for a more suitable residence for the University's new president, Basil Manly. The mansion was built between 1839 and 1841 from plans provided by Michael Barry, who served as architect and building superintendent for the project. Although Manly, the mansion's first occupant, was a very popular president, the legislature regarded the structure as unnecessarily lavish.

According to tradition, Louisa Frances Garland, wife of president Landon C. Garland, valiantly saved the stately residence from destruction when Union troops destroyed the campus in April 4, 1865. The mansion, which has undergone a number of restorations, assumed its predominately white appearance in 1908.
Source/Credit: (visit link)

The text of the historic marker reads:

THE PRESIDENTS MANSION
"In 1838 The University of Alabama Board of Trustees appropriated funds for a more suitable residence for the University’s new president, Basil Manly. The mansion on this site was built between 1839 and 1841 for plans provided by Michael Barry who served as architect and building superintendent for the project. Although Manly, the mansion’s first occupant, was a very popular president, the legislature regarded the structure as unnecessarily lavish. According to tradition Luisa Frances Garland, wife of President Landon C. Garland, valiantly saved the stately residence from destruction when Union Troops under the command of Major General John T. Croxton destroyed the campus on April 4, 1865. The mansion, which has undergone a number of restoration, assumed its predominantly white appearance in 1908."
Marker Name: The President's Mansion

Marker Type: Urban