Old Shiloh Cemetery - Reidsville, GA
17S E 398886 N 3545306
Six generations of area residents are buried here in likely the first public cemetery in Tattnall County. It is located on Hwy 121 near mile marker 16 SE of Reidsville, GA.

The historical marker in the cemetery reads:
"Shiloh Methodist Church, the second Methodist Church in Tattnall County, was organized c. 1810 by Rev. William Eason and remained at this site until the 1850s when it was moved a short distance north. Unlike at other churches in the area at the time, a cemetery was maintained beside the Meeting House. Six generations of area residents are buried here in likely the first public cemetery in Tattnall County. Burials include area pioneer Michael McKenzie Mattox, Methodist ministers, Confederate veterans, local and state elected officials and numerous other whites and blacks--both free and slave. The last burial occurred in 1942."

A register of the graves can be found at this web site.

According to the register there are 139 graves in the cemetery.