Berlin, New Jersey
18S E 505855 N 4405080
Berlin is a Borough in Camden County, NJ. As of the 2000 USA census, the borough population was 6,149. Berlin was incorporated as a borough on March 29, 1927.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I did an extensive literature review on the town's name. No one knows for sure why the town was named Berlin. Before the name change, it was known as "Long-A-Coming". There are several theories of how it got that name. This one made the most sense to me, "The main travel route between the New Jersey shore and the Delaware River ran through this town. It was a Native American path called Lonaconing Trail. Travelers and shipwrecked sailors who walked the path would stop at a stream here. This stream was the head of the Great Egg Harbor River. The weary travelers knowing the trail name would refer to the spot as "long a coming". The name stuck." I like how the indian name, "Lonaconing" is similar to "long a coming".

On a personal note, this is my favorite of all municipal buildings within my county. There is a really cool "Moon Tree" with a stone marker which commemorates the first man landing on the moon. The tree was planted at the exact MOMENT a man first set foot on the moon; way cool!

There is also a time capsule and an historical marker in front of the Berlin Borough Hall which commemorates the town's origin. There is an excellent gazebo with a neat little bridge in the front right. All in all, for a municipal building, there is a lot more than meets the eye.