Alton, Kansas 67623
Post Office at Alton, Kansas 67623 "BULL CITY"
Location: Kansas, United States

I ran across this quaint Old Post Office (Original General Store)while here on the Geodetic Tour of 2008.

From:

"BULL'S CITY.
The little frontier settlement founded by General H. C. Bull, as heretofore mentioned, nine miles in advance of Bullock's ranch, then the frontier settlement in the county, has grown to be one of the leading commercial towns in the State. In August 1872, the town plat of this town was recorded, and included in the description as the north half of the northwest quarter of the southwest quarter of Section 12; and the east half of the northwest quarter of Section 12; and the south half of the southwest quarter of Section 1, Town 7 south, Range 15 west.

A postoffice had been established here through the influence of General Bull in the fall of 1870, and himself appointed postmaster, which appointment he held until his tragic death (heretofore mentioned) when his estimable wife, Mrs. Sarah M. Bull, was appointed his successor, which place she still occupies."

I was chasing down a few Waymarks and Benchmarks and grabbed this one and several other historic relics while in the area.

This was one of the neatest Kansas towns "BULL CITY" that I stopped in and had a great time reading all the local history.

So make sure to stop on your way through.

As always have fun be safe and