McCourt Bros. Fashions - Tulare, CA
An oldie but goodie in downtown Tulare, CA

The Mc Court Brothers originally opened a Mens Store in downtown Tulare, Ca many years ago. This is a landmark business and anyone living in Tulare County for the past half century has probably shopped here at one time or another. For the past 30 years, Paul Silva has owned and operated this clothing store (now referred to as Mc Courts Fashions), specializing in Men's Hats. The wide variety of hats are showcased on the original hat racks specially built for the store.

While I was photographing the neon sign, the owner came out to talk to me, and explained that the sign was built to extend out from the building in a triangular shape so it could be seen from both Tulare and Kern Avenues. He tells - what is probably a common story - that this old neon sign (nonworking) has been left up there because once it is removed the city will not issue a permit for a new sign to be placed there.
Name of business: Mc Court Fashions

Type of business: Retail