North Ninth Street Historic District - Columbia, Missouri
Historic commercial district in downtown Columbia, Missouri.

"The North Ninth Street Historic District (preferred) is located at 5-36 N. Ninth St., just north of Broadway in Columbia, Boone County, Missouri. It is part of the current central business district, an area which has served as the civic and commercial center of Columbia since the early 1800s. District boundaries include seven historic commercial buildings, all of which are contributing....  District properties include both 19th and 20th century buildings, and therefore reflect all three historic contexts laid out hi that document. All were built to serve commercial purposes, and all are representative examples of "Property Type A. Commercial Buildings, ca. 1860-1955." Buildings in the district include examples of aU three of the subtypes of that property type, which were discussed in that document: the two-part commercial block, the one-part commercial block, and the multiple-entry commercial building. All together, there are three two-part commercial blocks, two one-part commercial blocks, one multiple-entry commercial building, and one large theater within the district boundaries. Construction dates range from ca. 1885 to 1927, and all buildings in the district continue to function today much as they did when new. The buildings of the district comprise a cohesive grouping of commercial resources which dearly evokes the area's early commercial function." ~ National Register Nomination Form

5-36 North Ninth St.
Columbia, Missouri