Washburn Pakr Watertower ~ Minneapolis MN
15T E 477559 N 4973075
The Washburn Park Water Tower poses as a landmark of early 20th-Century architectural achievement within the neighborhood known as 'Tangletown' in south Minneapolis, Minnesota, and has been doing so for nearly 75 years.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Perched on top of one of the highest points in south Minneapolis, the tower is given the privilege to boast its unique location and role as an unofficial "beacon" for incoming planes landing at Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport, yet remains hidden from much of the residents and visitors that pass by the base of the hill each day. This is mainly because large homes and tall oak trees scatter the hillside where the tower resides, and even more so, because of the clustered mess of streets and dead ends that compromise the towers' occupancy. Hence the name, 'Tangletown'.