Bank of Leiper's Fork/Hillsboro United Methodist Church
Sign telling about the Bank of Leiper's Fork and the Hillsboro United Methodist Church.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This sign is located just south of Puckett's grocery, in front of a two story house containing stores.

North side of sign
Hillsboro United Methodist Church
In 1910 the congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church South of Leiper's Fork purchased a lot for the sum of $500. Over the next year, the current brick sanctuary, featuring a bell tower and front gable, was constructed. In 1939, the name changed to Hillsboro United Methodist Church with the merger of the northern and southern Methodists. the current name dates from 1968 when the Methodists and the United Brethren merged. Though electricity was added in 1942, the building remained largely unchanged until 1962 when the annex was built. Fellowship Hall was added in 1989. The memorial stained glass windows were installed in the early 1990s. The church is located 100 yeards to the west.

South Side:
Bank of Leiper's Fork
The Bank of Leiper's Fork was organized in 1911 with a captial stock of $10,000. Bank officials included President Bennett Hunter, Vice Presient P.O. Hassell and Cashier W. L. Pinkerton. Board members in 1932 included M. A. Meacham, J. C. Green, J. W. Sullivan, John Locke, H. L. Green, H. M. Cotton, G. A. Gore, and W. H. Bizwell. The bank closed on November 26, 1932 due to unprofitable returns, without loss to depositors or stockholders. The brick bank buidling burned in 1992 previously housing the cabinet shop of Ben Wilkes, stores owned by Gus Carl, J. T. Kelley and Carl McMillan and service stations operated by Fulton Stutts, Fred Conner, Herbert Furlough, Raymond Earl Howell, Albert Lee Ford, George "Buster" Pewitt and Ricky Binkley.
Marker Name: Bank of Leiper's Fork/Hillsboro United Methodist Church

Marker Location: Roadside

Type of Marker: Building

Marker Number: N/A

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Williamson County Historical Society, Leiper's Fork Historical District - National Registry of Properties