Cobb-Burney Home
14S E 655181 N 3624037
This medallion and plate is mounted on the wall of the house in Fort Worth, at the end of the driveway.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Cobb-Burney House
Address: 1598 Sunset Terrace
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: BH; PS;
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 1598 Sunset Terrace, Ft. Worth.
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
Prominently sited along the bluff of the Clear Fork of the Trinity River, this home was built in 1904 for mortgage company president Lyman D. Cobb and his wife, Emma. Emma Cobb sold the home in 1919 to Judge Ivy Burney, a lawyer whose special field was the cattle industry. The low-pitched roof, wide overhanging eaves, and use of multiple casement windows reflect influences of the Chicago Prairie School style of architecture. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1985.