Left of the Conferate Line-GHM-110-10-Paulding Co.,GA.
Located Ga 61 south of Dallas in front of Paulding County High School

Text:

Hardee's A.C. was on the left of General J.E. Johnston's line [CSA]~Dallas~New Hope front. May 26~June 4, 1864. Dallas was the southern~most objective of Federal forces in their flanking march around Allatoona.
During the Federal occupation of the Dalla~New Hope line, the Confederate forces maintained parallel lines of defense from Dallas to & beyond New Hope Church, which checked [USA] Sherman's shift back to the State R. R. Daily conflict marked the period which ended when Federal thrusts N.E. forced Johnston to retire Eastward.
Type of Marker: Highway