OLDEST - Church in Indiana - Mound Have, IN
Historic, rural, brick church built in 1812. OLDEST still standing church in Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Historical Marker Reads: "Built in 1812, this is the oldest church building still on its original location in the state, Interior shows rifle openings in walls, a balcony and raised pulpit. Burial plot adjoins church."

From Wikipedia: Little Cedar Grove Baptist Church was organized in 1797 by some of the early settlers of Franklin County, Indiana. They were Primitive Baptists, who came with Elder William Tyner, he and his family came from Virginia in 1797. They organized the Little Cedar Grove Baptist Church, the first church in the Whitewater Valley. The members built a log church as early as 1805, about two or three miles southeast of Brookville, Indiana. In 1812 they built a large brick church, with balcony, and rifle ports. It is the oldest church building standing on its original site in Indiana. It is open as a historic site. (wikipedia)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker

Location of coordinates: Front of church