Graue Mill & Dam - Oak Brook, IL
16T E 422957 N 4630299
The current Graue Mill & Dam at this site was opened by German immigrant Frederick Graue in 1852. The original dam at this site was built of brush in 1837 by Nicholas Torode, and by Sherman King, who came to this area the year before.
Location: Illinois, United States

The current Graue Mill (suject of several other waymarks) is a historic grist mill and currently the only operating waterwheel grist mill in (Oak Brook, a suburb of Chicago)Illinois. The mill is currently used as a working mill and museum and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The original dam at this site was used to power a sawmill, but was washed out a few years later, and about 1844 was replaced with a log dam. At that time they also built a log mill which was burned in 1848. The log dam was replaced by a crib and plank dam in 1879.

The mill dam provided resource for another industry that was important to Hinsdale and the surrounding communities. The J. F. Ruchty Ice Co. began cutting ice during the winter on Salt Creek in 1880, storing it in an ice house west of the mill on the south side of the creek, and distributing it by wagon during the summer. In 1916 the crib dam built in the 1870’s was washed out. For 18 years there was no dam at this site until the new concrete and stone structure was constructed. In 1935, after the wooden wings were removed, the Civilian Conservation Corps company built a new concrete dam, faced with stone, on the site of the former crib dam. The position of the mill water wheel indicates that the original dam (hydraulic head on the wheel) was significantly higher (as much as five feet higher) than the 1934 restored dam height of three feet.

3800 S. York Road
Oak Brook, Illinois United States