Fitzgerald Home
Stands outside of the historic residence in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

A famous author, the family lived in this home in 1931 and 1932.

Side 1:
F. Scott Fitzgerald, his wife Zelda and daughter Scottie lived in this house from October 1931 to April 1932.

During that period Fitzgerald worked on his novel Tender is the Night and Zelda began her only novel, Save me the Waltz.

"Now once again the belt is tight and we summon the proper expression of horror as we look back at our wasted youth. Sometimes, though, there is a ghostly rumble among the drums, an asthmatic whisper in the trombones . . . And it all seems rosy and romantic to us who were young then, because we will never feel quite so intensely about our surroundings any more." F. Scott Fitzgerald, "Echoes of the Jazz Age," November 1931.

This memorial erected 1987 by Julian and Leslie McPhillips for the Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald Museum Association.

Side 2:
"Every place has its hours. . . So in Jeffersonville (Montgomery) there existed then, and I suppose now, a time and quality that appertains to nowhere else. It began about half past six on an early summer night, with the flicker and sputter of the corner street lights going on, and it lasted until the great incandescent globes were black inside with moths and beetles and the children were called in to bed from the dusty streets."

Zelda Sayre Fitzgerald, "Southern Girl," October 1929.

Marker Name: Fitzgerald Home