The Battle of Blue Licks
17S E 238886 N 4258294
KY Historical Sign for the Battle of Blue Licks that occured here in August of 1782. This was one of the last battles of the war, and one which the colonists lost. The buffalo trail was used by the troops to reach the site.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Here in August of 1782 a group of Kentucky patriots was engaged by a vastly superior combined force of British and Indian troops and was soundly defeated. This was viewed as one of the last battles of the revolution.

The British and Indian force attempted to take a nearby fortification known as Bryan's Station, but decided to withdraw after seeing how well the defenses were. Or was it they wanted to draw the defenders out to where they could better engage them? The Kentucky militia then followed them to this location and was drawn into battle. When they realized they were out-gunned, the Kentucky troops tried to withdraw and were routed. The fallen were scalped and butchered on the field where they fell. In retaliation for this battle, Gen. George Rogers Clark attacked and destroyed a number of Indian villages in Ohio.

Blue Licks was not considered a pivotal battle in the Revolution, but many potential Kentucky leaders were lost in the incident. The area was named for the nearby salt deposits on the nearby Licking River, which buffalo migrated to.

See the following webpages for additional details regarding this battle. Also see my nearby waymark of the monument commemorating the battle.

link

wiki link