Shelby Masonic Temple No.162- Bristol, Virginia
17S E 394069 N 4050789
Chartered Dec. 15, 1857. Present building erected 1931. Membership 325. Corner of Piedmont and Cumberland, Bristol, Virginia. This is my fathers Lodge.
Location: Virginia, United States

Freemasonry is the oldest Fraternal organization in existence. Written records about the Order date back to 1390. Freemasonry is a charitable organization. Masonic organizations in North America collectively contribute well over two million dollars every day to charities throughout North America.

Sec. 1.03. Concurrent Jurisdiction of Virginia and Tennessee Lodges in the City of Bristol. — Lodges situated in the city of Bristol, subordinate to the Grand Lodge of Tennessee, shall have concurrent jurisdiction, as to entertaining petitions for degrees and applications for membership from petitioners residing in the city, with Virginia Lodges situated in the said city, so long as the Grand Lodge of Tennessee shall accord like privileges to such Virginia Lodges. (1975)

DECISIONS

1940 D_1, §_1.03, §_2.109 Profane living on Virginia side of Bristol who is rejected by the Tennessee Lodge in Bristol cannot petition Shelby Lodge in Bristol, Va. These Lodges have concurrent jurisdiction in the city. (N. S. Turnbull)

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE