St. Paul Lutheran Church
14S E 655050 N 3623847
This marker, summarizing the history of the congregation that worships here, stands next to the church.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Saint Paul Lutheran Church
Address: 1800 West Freeway
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: CH; GN; LU;
Year Marker Erected: 1982
Marker Location: 1800 West Freeway, Fort Worth
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In 1892 the Rev. Johann Christian Schulenburg (1840-1922), a Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod missionary, conducted services in German at the Knights of Honor Hall in downtown Fort Worth. In 1896 the Mission was chartered as the Evangelisch Lutherische St. Paulus Gemeinde, and a chapel was erected on Hemphill and Railroad (now Vickery) avenues. In 1919 the congregation erected a new church building on May Street. With continued growth of membership a larger facility became necessary, and the church relocated on the West Freeway in 1954. (1982)