Former Pierce Pennant Motor Hotel - Columbia, Missouri
Historic former hotel on north side of Columbia along old Hwy 40.

The Pierce Pennant Motor Hotel was built in 1929 and was an early hotel along U.S. Highway 40. The hotel was also a gas station and garage, and was owned by Pierce Petroleum Company, a subsidiary of Standard Oil. Initially the hotel and garage complex was to be one of several along U.S. Hwy 40, each to be spaced about 150 miles apart from New York to San Fransisco. The buildings are in a Colonial Revival architectural style.

During World War II the buildings were used by the local Stephens College conducted a training program for women aviators and ground personnel. The college used the buildings in the hotel complex for their training and housing for student aviators.

In 1959, the complex was Candle Light Lodge and converted to senior citizen housing.

The hotel complex was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.