John Shields Lewis and Clark Expedition Member Historical Marker - Corydon, Indiana
Quick Description: Historical Marker for John Shields, Lewis and Clark Expedition Member.
Location: Indiana, United States

Long Description:
Historical marker reads: "Shields, born 1769 in Virginia, served as a private for the entire Lewis and Clark Expedition from October 19, 1803 until October 10, 1806; "one of its Nine Young Men from Kentucky," he was a skilled gunsmith and blacksmith. The Corps of Discovery explored lands of Louisiana Purchase and Pacific Northwest, 1803-1806. Shields settled in southern Indiana by June 1807; appointed captain in Clark County militia July 1807. Died in Harrison County in December 1809."
"Must Sees"at this location":
Not much to see related to Lewis and Clark but this is a wonderful historic courthouse square with more than 10 historical markers within one half mile. Also first state capitol building of Indiana is across the street.

Date Waymark Created: 10/06/2007

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes, but must be on a leash.