Historic Flood Levels - Kendal, Cumbria UK
30U E 516585 N 6019907
The River Kent runs through the centre of Kendal. In the past seriously large floods have been recorded. A plaque at Waterside shows the heights.
Location: United Kingdom

Between 1972 and 1978 a major flood relief scheme took place in Kendal. The river channel was regraded and cleared. The sides of the channel were built up and small weirs helped keep the right grade. The river drops 15m as it goes through the town.

A slate plaque on the wall, downstream from Miller Bridge on the west bank, shows some of the historical flood levels. Today it is quite rare for the river to near the top of the banks, but certainly not unheard of! In the occasional prolonged dry spell in the summer the wide river bed almost drys up. The River Kent is a very steep river draining a large part of the Lake District hills. It rises on High Street and reaches the sea at Levens.

Just along from the marker, towards the bridge is an excellent wholefood café, with seats outside for fine days.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
The dates on the marker are (bottom to top): 1831, 1861, 1927, 1954 and 1898.