Pine Castle Woman's Club - Orlando, FL
17R E 463856 N 3149665
This building in Orlando is home to both the Pine Castle Woman's Club and also the Orlando Junior Woman's Club.

The Pine Castle Woman's Club was organized in 1940 by Florence Fishback and Mary Black. They first met in the elementary school, then in the parish house of the Methodist church. This club house was built in 1946.

Prior to that, in the 1930s, this was the site of a gazebo and park. The park was built by the county on land it repossessed after the town went bankrupt. A reproduction of the gazebo, built by Ed Maull, sits in front of the Folk Art Center.

Source for the above: Pine Castle Historical Trail website (link below)

This building is also used as a meeting place for the Orlando Junior Woman's Club (OJWC). The OJWC was established in 1946 as the Junior Sorosis of Orlando. Despite the name change, the group is still the daughter organization of Sorosis of Orlando. Throughout the years, they have brought arts and culture to the Orlando area.

Active Club?: Yes

5901 S Orange Ave