Second Generation Moon Sycamore - Sloan Park, Mt. Ulla, NC
17S E 532199 N 3944727
This sycamore tree is a second generation moon tree. It is part of the Henry W. Culp, Jr Historic and Famous Tree Trail located in Sloan Park in Mt. Ulla, NC. It is Tree #66 on the Trail.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Sloan park web site has this to say about the tree:
Apollo XIV was launched on January 31, 1971, from the Kennedy Space Center and was the third lunar landing. The entire mission on the moon lasted 9 hours, 1 minute, and 57 seconds, carrying three Americans: Captain Alan Shepard, USN; Major Stuart Roosa, USAF; and Cdr. Edgar Mitchell, USN. Once reaching the moon, Shepard and Mitchell went to the surface where they walked 1.7 miles while Roosa kept the craft in orbit. Stuart "Smokey" Roosa, a former smoke jumper for the U.S. Forest Service, had always felt a special fondness for the agency tasked with protecting and preserving the nation's forests. So when he learned that he would fly to the moon, he was determined to "fly something in honor of the Forest Service." The Service suggested seeds collected from around the nation. The seeds included those from an American Sycamore. The Moon Sycamore still stands today on the campus of the University of Mississippi as a living tribute to that effort.

Type of Tree: Sycamore