Alaska Public Lands Information Center - Anchorage
The Alaska Public Lands Information Center in Anchorage (AAPLIC) is located downtown in the Historic Federal Building at the corner of "F" Street & 4th Avenue. You can reach the AAPLIC by phone at (907) 271- 2737.
Location: Alaska, United States

Imagine a place with information about every public land unit in the State of Alaska. It could provide answers to all of the most frequently asked questions that anyone coming to Alaska could pose. It could provide you maps of each of Alaska's regions the largest and most remote national parks, national forests, wildlife refuges, state parks, and wild and scenic rivers in the country. Planning your trip would be easier than frying up a shortstack of sourdough pancakes.

Perhaps you want to know what it's like to raft the Tatshenshini/Alsek Rivers (or even just pronounce them); you could plan a bear viewing adventure to world famous Katmai National Park and Preserve; or you just might want to reserve a quiet, remote cabin for you and your family to enjoy, like the one on Lower Russian Lake. Whatever your activities, wouldn't it be nice to have all the options organized in one convenient stop?

Well, you don't have to imagine such a site - you're there! The Alaska Public Lands Information Centers are your "One-stop Travel Centers" for the public resources of Alaska.
Hours of Operation:
Open from 10:00 A.M. until 5:00 P.M., Monday through Friday during their winter season (September through May). During the summer season, they are open 7 days a week, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m..

Public Washrooms: Mens and Womens Only

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere