Cuyahoga County Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument - Cleveland, OH
17T E 442144 N 4594448
The Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument in downtown Cleveland is a beautiful tribute to those from the area who fought in the Civil War.
Location: Ohio, United States

The following is from The Ohio Guide in the Cleveland points of interest section:
The CUYAHOGA COUNTY SOLDIERS' AND SAILORS' MONUMENT (open 9-5 weekdays), SE. quadrangle of Public Square, was dedicated July 4, 1894, in memory of the Cuyahoga County citizens who served in the Civil War. Erected at a cost of $280,000, the monument, 100 square feet at the base, consists of an ornamental cylindrical column rising to a height of 125 feet, around the bottom of which are four bronze groups of soldiers in action. The architect was Levi T. Scofield, of Cleveland.
The column, topped by the statue "Goddess of Liberty," signifies loyalty to the nation. The four bronze groups of soldiers mentioned in the Guide depict Navy, Cavalry, Infantry and Artillery. In the base are tablets listing 9,000 Civil War veterans. Also inside are four bronze relief sculptures depicting the Soldiers' Aid Society, Emancipation of the Slaves, Beginning of the War in Ohio and the End of the War, in addition to busts of James Barnett, Levi Scofield and officers killed in action.

The monument sits on the busy Public Square in the southeast quadrant and is maintained by Cuyahoga County. It is open Monday-Saturday 8AM-4PM, and admission is free. For more information on the monument, check out the website.
Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 230