Old Stone Church - Cleveland, OH
The Old Stone Church in downtown Cleveland dates back to the mid-1800s and has survived two fires.
Location: Ohio, United States

The following is from The Ohio Guide in the Cleveland points of interest section:
The OLD STONE CHURCH (PRESBYTERIAN), N. side of Public Square, designed by architects Heard and Porter and built in 1855, is one of Cleveland's best-known landmarks, although it is overshadowed by towering office buildings and has been gutted three times by fire. The stone block church, of simplified Romanesque design, blackened now by age and city smoke, has a regular congregation.
Contrary to the Guide, the historic Old Stone Church has only had two major fires. The first in 1857, only 19 months after dedication, destroyed the interior of the building. The exterior walls remained so it was rebuilt and rededicated in January 1858. The second fire occurred in 1884 due to a gas explosion at the adjacent Wick Building's Park Theater. The church was again rededicated only nine months later in October 1884.

The church that appears today is largely the same as it was after the second rebuilding. The only major difference is that of a new steeple that was added in 1998 to replace the one removed in 1896. Services are still held Sunday morning. For even more history and information, check out the Old Stone Church website.
Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 230, 232