School District No. 3 - Mount Morris, New York
18T E 264947 N 4733679
This historic Colonial Revival Style residence was originally built in 1845 and was the home of Mount Morris' school house.
Location: New York, United States

This former schoolhouse has changed dramatically from the original built here in 1845 - and has been modified since that time to be a more "domestic" building. The significance of this structure has warranted it's listing on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP). According to the NRHP's Record Archive:

Built ca. 1845 as a one and one-half story brick school building, 176 South Main Street was radically altered around 1900; enlarged to two full stories and augmented with domestic accouterments - such as dormers and a front verandah - the building exists today as a Colonial Revival style residence. In its present condition, it is a rectangular, five-bay-wide, two-bay-deep, gable roofed building with a brick first story and a frame, clapboard-sided second story.

The house at 176 South Main Street is architecturally significant as an intact, representative example of early twentieth century residential architecture in Mount Morris. The earliest portion of the building, that is, the brick first story, was built as a school house around 1845; it was the focal point of education in Mount Morris for much of the remainder of the nineteenth century, until it was enlarded and converted into a residence around 1900.
176 S. Main St
Mount Morris, NY USA