NY/PA Border Monument #43
18T E 400204 N 4650319
New York / Pennsylvania Border Monument #43. Located just Northwest of the intersection of Montrose Turnpike and Cadis Road (SR 1040) near Cadis, PA.

I went searching for New York / Pennsylvania Border Monument #43 based on its location on the Apalachin Quadrangle. I found the monument in poor condition. It was leaning towards the North and appeared to be sticking out of the ground further then I would have expected. There is a large chip missing from the Northeastern corner of the monument. The monument is made of granite and has a rectangular cross section with a chiseled cross across the top of it. The North face reads "NY". The South face reads "PA". The East face reads "43 M". The West face is unmarked. The monument is located just Northwest of the intersection of Montrose Turnpike and Cadis Road (SR 1040) near Cadis, PA. The quadrangle shows that a benchmark is supposed to be located here. I was expecting to find a tablet set in the top of the monument, as maker 45 M once had (only the stem remains now). However, I found no signs of a tablet. So I'm guessing the mark was the chisled cross in the top of the monument.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: State boundary marker