Washington Baptist Cemetery - Washington, KY
17S E 255308 N 4277689
This is the site of the historic Washington Baptist Cemetery with graves dating back to the early 1800's.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Site of Limestone Baptist Church (renamed Washington), organized in 1785 by Wm. Wood, first pastor. He and Arthur Fox, Sr., bought land from Simon Kenton and laid out Washington that year. Wood gave land for the church and cemetery. Church burned twice; not rebuilt after 1889. Part of Washington Historic District. See over.

(Reverse) Washington Baptist Cemetery - Buried here are pioneers, Indians, Revolutionary War soldiers and-in a common grave-some 40 early Presbyterians of Washington and Murphysville. The first two Presbyterian pastors, Robert Wilson and Paradise Lost McAboy, are here; also Arthur Fox, Sr., Indian fighters Charles and James Ward, and Abigail H. Johnston, mother of Albert Sidney Johnston.
Marker Name: Washington Baptist Cemetery

Marker Location: Roadside