OLD CHURCH OF THE HOLY FAMILY - Cahokia, Illinois
A log Catholic Church built in 1799 is listed as a National Historic Landmark.
Location: Illinois, United States

From Illinois: A Descriptive and Historical Guide - Alton section:

The OLD CHURCH OF THE HOLY FAMILY, now a parish meeting hall.  Completed in 1799, it was blessed in September of that year by Father Rivet, pastor of Vincennes.  The original walnut logs, hand-hewn and set upright, in the Canadian palisade type construction, have been covered with clapboard.  The flaring eves are also suggestive of old Quebec.

The Holy Family Parish Log Church in Cahokia, Illinois is the oldest continuously sited church in the state of Illinois. The Parish was established in May, 1699. The original log church was destroyed by a fire in the 1730's and the subsequent church was also destroyed by fire in 1783.

The present church, with a capacity of over 100 people, was dedicated in 1799. The church's construction is typical of the French Creole architecture of the era. Built in the post-on-sill manner, a vertical log style that uses hewn walnut logs placed upright on a horizontal base. The roof timbers are oak, and the roof itself is made of cypress clapboards covered by sycamore and the church is held together entirely with wooden pegs instead of nails. In l949, in time for the parish’s 250th anniversary, the church was restored and the clapboard siding mentioned in the Guide was removed at this time.

The church was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1970.

The church is open to visitors from Memorial Day through Labor Day, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM. Each Sunday Latin Mass is held at 9:00 AM.

Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 493