The General - Kennesaw, Georgia
16S E 720258 N 3767353
The General is 4-4-0 steam locomotive that was used in "The Great Locomotive Chase during the Civil War.

The General was built in 1855 by Rogers, Ketchum & Grosvenor in Paterson, New Jersey and prior to the Civil War it was used to provide freight and passenger service between Atlanta, Georgia an Chattanooga, Tennessee on the Western & Atlantic Railroad. During the Civil War “The General” became the central figure in what is known as “The Great Locomotive Chase.” On April 12 1862 The General was stopped at Big Shanty (present day Kennesaw, Georgia) and the passengers and crew were having breakfast at the nearby Lacy Hotel. While the train was stopped a group of northern spies led by civilian James J. Andrews board The General and headed north toward Chattanooga in hopes to destroy the Confederate supply lines. The General was pursued first on foot by conductor William A. Fuller. After running about 2-miles Fuller boarded a “pole car” and continued his pursuit of the stolen locomotive. Finally, Fuller was able to board the Locomotive “Texas” and continue his pursuit. With Fuller in close pursuit “The General” low on wood and water, lost steam preasure and came to a halt about two miles north of Ringold, Georgia. Andrews and his raiders abandoned the locomotive and attempted to flee but were apprehended a short time later. James Andrews was hung on June 6, 1862, and 6 other raiders were later convicted as spies and hung. Eight of the raiders would be confined to a prisoner of war camp and later exchanged. All of Andrews Raiers, with the exception of Andrews were awarded the Medal of Honor. Andrews was a civilian and not eligible to receive the Medal of Honor. For more detailed information on the Great Locomotive Chase: (visit link)

Today, The General is on permanent display in the Southern Museum of Locomotive and Civil War History in Kennesaw, Georgia. The museum is located at 2829 Cherokee Street, Kennesaw, GA 30144 and is open 9:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Monday – Saturday and 12 Noon – 5:00 p.m. on Sunday. For informtion on the Souther Museum of Locomotive and Civil War History: (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes