Richard W. Bock Sculpture Museum - Greenville, IL
The museum houses a spectacular collection of renowned sculptor Richard Bock.
Location: Illinois, United States

The historic Almira College House, constructed in 1855, serves as the museum facility for the Richard W. Bock Sculpture Collection. Steeped in nineteenth-century tradition, the home was briefly used as a classroom building until Hogue Hall was constructed. In 1892, the institution was renamed Greenville College, and the house passed into private hands. In 1962, the house was reacquired by the college and served as a residence for college students. Today, the home has been restored in keeping with the graciousness of the nineteenth-century, which provides a complementing environment for the display of the Bock Collection.

The collection consists of over 300 plaster and bronze sculptures of varying sizes. Also, there are 500 sketches and drawings by Bock, which reflect the development of his ideas and early conceptions for projects and commissions. A number of these renderings were made in the 1880's in Europe.
Name: Richard W. Bock Sculpture Museum

Location: