Dr. Samuel C. Thornton House 1886 - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504264 N 4423574
This is but one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining Main Street in historic Moorestown, NJ. All of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house is located at 202 West Main Street. I found some information out about this house from the United States Department of the Interior. The National Park Service (under the USDI) sent me a HUGE packet of information on Moorestown which included all information on contributing structures. Finally, a reliable source! By the way, there are 355 contributing and 66 non-contributing structures within the Moorestown Historic District. 9 of these sites stand alone on the NRHP.

House Particulars
circa 1895; 2 1/2 story, 3-register shingle style house with aluminum siding on the first floor, center glazed door with 5-light sidelights recessed beneath modern pedimented portico, remainder of the house clad in shake shingles. 1/1 double hung, tripartite 6/1 double hung and 4-light casement bay window fenestrate second story. Tripartite pyramidal roof dormer with 8/1 double hung and 6-light windows clad in shake shingles. Two-story turret clad in shingles with 1/1 double hung windows. Molded cornice. Asphalt hipped roof with cross-gables on side elevation. Early-20th-century, 1 1/2 story gambrel roof vertical board garage with asphalt clad pent."

Marker Name: Dr. Samuel C. Thornton House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial