Grimes, Jonathan Taylor, House - Edina, MN
15T E 473376 N 4974200
This is the Jonathan T. Grimes house in Edina, MN - one of Edina's oldest houses, and a rare, surviving example of the Gothic Revival style of architecture. This house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Building #76001056!
Location: Minnesota, United States

As Edina historian E. Dudley Parsons put it: “The Grimes family is in many ways part of the very fabric of Morningside.” Grimes Avenue and Alden Drive are Morningside streets named for pioneer settler Jonathan Grimes and his son Alden. Grimes is three blocks west of France Avenue and runs North/South from West 40th Street to Sunnyside Road. Alden is two blocks west of France and runs South from West 42nd Street to Morningside Road.

In the summer of 1854, Grimes, his wife, Eliza, and their three small children arrived in St. Anthony Village, before Minnesota became a state. In 1859, Grimes and a partner, William Rheem, purchased (for $300) 160 acres in southwest Richfield Township, which included the Waterville Mill (later renamed the Buckwalter, Browndale and finally the Edina Mill). Grimes also obtained a “quit-claim” deed to an additional 160 acres north and east of the mill, much of which would later become the Village of Morningside. The following year, Jonathan and his family moved into a six-room house at what is now 4200 W. 44th Street.

Grimes and Rheem sold the mill in 1867 and Jonathan started the Lake Calhoun Nursery. Later, as first president of the Minnesota Horticultural Society, Jonathan Grimes earned a reputation for agricultural experimentation. He was a noted horticulturist, and introduced gingko and catalpa trees to Minnesota.

Please note that as private property, all visits and pictures of this waymark should be respectfully taken from the sidewalk.
Edina, MN USA

County / Borough / Parish: Hennepin