Minnehaha Grange Hall - Edina, MN
15T E 472404 N 4973087
This is the Minnehaha Grange Hall in Edina, MN - listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Building #70000914.
Location: Minnesota, United States

On a small wedge of land across from Edina City Hall sit two of the community’s historic treasures: Historic Cahill School (1864) and Minnehaha Grange No. 398 (1879). These two significant buildings in Edina’s history were moved in 1969-70 from their original locations to Tupa Park (Eden Avenue and Highway 100 across from Perkins) and carefully restored.

The Order of the Patrons of Husbandry, more commonly known as the Grange, was a national organization for the “social fraternity of the farmers” dedicated to the principles of “progressive agriculture.” The group was founded by Oliver Hudson Kelley, a farmer from Sherburne County, Minn., in the late 1860s, and many Grange chapters sprouted up like cornstalks throughout the country. Edina’s Minnehaha Grange No. 398 was organized on Dec. 12, 1873 – even before Edina incorporated as a village.

In 1879, the Grange built a meeting hall on the southeast corner of Wooddale Avenue and West 50th Street. In addition to its fraternal uses, this building served as Edina Village Hall from its incorporation in 1888 to 1942. Many historic events took place here, including the decision to name Edina and the secession of the neighborhood of Morningside.

In 1935, the Grange Hall was moved for the construction of St. Stephen the Martyr Episcopal Church. Relocated to the vicinity of Normandale Road and Eden Avenue, the building was moved again in 1970 to its present site in Tupa Park, where it is used in conjunction with Cahill School for school field trips and related functions.

This waymark is cross-posted as a Grange Hall Waymark, WM3R4W. If you're visiting this location, you can log your visit to that waymark as well by following this link: (visit link)
Eden Ave. at Hwy. 100
Edina, MN USA