Poinsett Bridge - Greenville County, SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

The following information is from: (visit link)

Poinsett Bridge, which is named for Joel Roberts Poinsett, was built in 1820 as part of a road from Columbia, South Carolina to Saluda Mountain. It is a stone bridge. It is no longer in use, but it is still largely intact.[1] It is part of the 120 acre Poinsett Bridge Heritage Preserve. In the future, a picnic area and walking trail will be built at the preserve.[2] There are additional pictures and information about the bridge available from the Historic American Engineering Record at the Library of Congress.[3] It was named to the National Register of Historic Places, No. 70000590, in 1970.

It is off U.S. Highway 25 north of Greenville, South Carolina. After passing South Carolina Highway 11, turn right onto Old US 25. Then turn right onto Callahan Mountain Road near North Saluda Reservoir. Poinsett Bridge is on the left side of Callahan Mountain Road.
Length of bridge: 130 feet

Height of bridge: 15 feet