Frizzell Forestry Site Look-out - El Jobean, FL
A look-out located along 776 that's primarily used as a fire-watch tower for El Jobean.

Visitors can see this tower from all parts of El Jobean and it can see them. Located centrally along 776 between Port Charlotte and the El Jobean Bridge, the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services placed this Forestry site to monitor the small town along the Myakka River.

From the late 1800's into the early 1900's, El Jobean had turpentine camps that farmed off the large supply of pine trees, causing fires that killed dozens of workers at a time and threatened residents. With nearly a century to allow the pine tree population to restore itself, dry season brings threats of fire with the slightest spark. The Division of Forestry keeps an eye on the area. Visitors, on the other hand, can experience a breathtaking view of the Myakka River.

Parking is available next to the tower. There is a station on site.
Difficulty: