Starved Rock Lock & Dam - IL Waterway at North Utica, IL
16T E 333764 N 4576674
Lock & Dam at Starved Rock. I was lucky to be there when a barge was being let through. They have a very nice Visitor Center so seeing and learning about the lock is very easy.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Illinois Waterway system consists of 336 miles of water from the mouth of the Chicago River to the mouth of the Illinois River at Grafton, Illinois. It is a system of rivers, lakes, and canals which provide a shipping connection from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico via the Mississippi River. A series of seven locks control water flows from Lake Michigan to the Mississippi River system. Primary shipped cargoes are coal to powerplants, chemicals and petroleum upstream and corn and soybeans downstream primarily for export through New Orleans.

Before the dam was built, the Illinois River was narrower and shallower. The Illinos Waterway Project was enacted by Congress to provide a permanent 9 foot deep navigable channel between the Great Lakes and the Mississippi for commercial boat traffic. The lock opened on March 4, 1933. The Northwest Ordiance of 1787 allows boats to lock through the river at no charge. The locks can handle 8 barges and a tow with cargo weighing 12,000 tons at one time.

The Visitor Center opened July 16, 1978, and has a viewing platform to watch boats and barges pass through the locks.
Waterway Name: Illinois Waterway

Connected Points:
The IL Waterway originates from Lake Michigan at Chicago, IL and ultimately ends at the Mississippi River.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 6.00