This waymark has been archived.
Target Commercial Interiors - Bloomington, MN
15T E 475419 N 4967550
This is the first-ever Target Commercial Interiors Retail Store, open to the public in Bloomington, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Target Commercial Interiors is a wholly owned subsidiary of Target and dates back more than 50 years, originating from the home furniture department at the company’s Dayton’s stores. From there, the business has become one of the most highly regarded commercial furniture dealerships in the country, landing a string of high-profile accounts such as the new W hotel in downtown Minneapolis, and the new Arizona Diamondbacks stadium clubhouse, boardroom, and suite-level dining areas.

While Target Commercial Interiors currently operates five showrooms in four different states, there is currently only one Retail Store open to the public - this location, in the parking lot of Historic Target T-5 Bloomington, the fifth Target Store ever opened!

This store has been open for two years, and all members of the public are welcome to browse this store in person, where shoppers will find it's similar to a normal Target Store - only geared towards furniture. Shoppers can walk into the store to shop, and walk out with chairs, artwork, lamps, office furniture, accessories and more. There is a wide selection of merchandise, and some of the manufacturers' smaller items, such as $20 Adesso desk lamps, are also sold in Target's normal stores.

TCI sells so much art that it's broken that part out into a separate (but very Target-like) website, which you can see by following this link: (visit link)

Target has recently announced that it's opening it's second stand-alone TCI store, at 9th and Nicollet directly across from it's flagship store in downtown Minneapolis. I hope you enjoy this unique piece of Target's retail business - after all, this is what waymarking is all about! If you're interested, you can read more about Target Commercial Interiors by following this link: (visit link)

2470 West 79th Street
Bloomington, MN USA