Bartholomew, Riley Lucas, House - Richfield, MN
15T E 477230 N 4969416
This is the Riley Lucas Bartholomew House in Richfield, MN - listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Building #78001545!
Location: Minnesota, United States

Riley Bartholomew was the Justice of the Peace and a member of the Republican Constitutional Convention which framed the Minnesota State Constitution in 1857. He also represented District Four in the State Senate, and also helped build the first community schoolhouse, the Wood Lake School, in 1854.

He built this historic house shortly after his arrival from Ohio in 1852, on land that used to be part of Fort Snelling. In 1962, the Richfield school board purchased the land and buildings for future use. In 1967 the Richfield Historical Society, along with members of the Minnesota Valley Women's Club, started efforts to preserve and protect the Bartholomew House for future generations, and in 1978, the house was listed on the National Register of Historic Sites.

Also on the grounds here is a small museum, and the home of the Richfield History Center. The Center and the Bartholomew House Museum are open to the public every Monday and Wednesday from 12:00-4:00pm. They are also open from 12:00-4:00pm on the second Saturday of each month, and by appointment.
6901 Lyndale Avenue South
Richfield, MN USA