St. James at Sag Bridge - Lemont, IL
A simple arch as an entrance to a historic church and cemetery.
Location: Illinois, United States

St. James at Sag Bridge is historic for two reasons.

One, it was one of the first Catholic churches serving the Catholic community during northern Illinois' early settlement years. It was originally established in 1833 to serve the Catholic canal workers in the frontier of western Cook County. The earliest recorded burial is of Hannorah Ford, a child of Irish parents, in January of 1837.

The current church was built in 1912.

The other reason is the church and cemetery are supposedly haunted. The most common sighting has been a phantom horse and carriage arriving at the church. At that point, a female enters the carriage which begins to depart. However, by the time it reaches the gates it has disappeared.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other religious arch