Bok Tower Sanctuary, Lake Wales, FL
17R E 444311 N 3088210
Lake Wales, Florida is home to Iron Mountain, the highest peak in peninsular Florida. And on the crest sits the Bok Tower Sanctuary.

The coordinates will take you to the entrance to the sanctuary.

Bok Tower Sanctuary is a fifty acre plot of land, where reknown writer and editor Edward W. Bok, had a tranquil garden and outstanding bell tower created as a place of repose to admire the beauty of central Florida. It was dedicated to the American people by President Calvin Coolidge on February 1, 1929, and added to the National Registry of Historic Places in 1972.

The gardens were created by Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr, a noted landscape architect. The labyrinth of lush gardens, tranquil ponds, shady nooks and local plants are outstanding, and can be enjoyed for hours.

One special place is the Window on the Pond, a tinted glass viweing room by a pond, where the spectators cannot be seen, and the wildlife puts on a show.

The most outstanding memorial in the santuary is the actual 205 foot tall bell tower, which sits on the exact highest point in peninsular Florida (324 feet) and offers a carillon of 60 bells, played twice daily. The tower, was designed by Milton B. Medary in gothic and art deco style.

A museum on site is dedicted to the success of the man behind the tower.

Everyday 8:00 am to 6:00 pm