Alanant-O-Wamiowee
17S E 259274 N 4281126
Historical marker detailing the trace through Kentucky that was created by prehistoric animals. Later this was used by buffalo, and then by indians and local settlers. This path also became part of Zane's Trace in Ohio and into West Virginia.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The road was part of a network of indian traces, running from New Orleans and into Ohio and West Virginia. Zane's Trace used parts of this trail. Parts of the National Road (Rt 40) run along portions of the path of Zane's Trace, which ran from Maysville to Wheeling, WV. US Route 68 follows this route through Kentucky.
Feature Discription: KY Historical Marker in Maysville, KY.

Beginning of the road: New Orleans