Confederate States Central Laboratory
17S E 249812 N 3637786
Marker for one of the Confederate States Laboratories. Below is the complete text of the marker. Nothing of this facility remains.

"Approx. 100 feet south of the this point stood the Confederate States Central Laboratory. Erected between 1862 and 1865, this laboratory-factory complex spread over 145 acres purchased December 2, 1862. It was intended as permanent facility and center of Confederate States Ordinance testing and production. Its main building was a two storied brick and granite structure 600 feet long. Superintendent of all C.S. Laboratories Lt. Col. John W. Mallet selected this site and had his headquarters here. Machinery and equipment for the facitlity were fabricated in Macon, Atlanta, Richmond and Leeds, England. After contributing much to the southern war effort, the site was surrendered on April 20, 1865, to Union Gen. James H. Wilson. A law suit followed over the title of the property which was decided by the U.S. Supreme Court in the 'Titus v. U.S.' (1874), a dedcision which reconized the existence of the Confederate States."
Type of Marker: Building