Kincaid Curlicue Corridor - Lake Oswego, Oregon
A paved trail that is located on former railroad spur tracks in suburban Lake Oswego, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Kincaid Curlicue Corridor is arranged in a curlicue because it follows the roadbeds of two spur tracks. The longer of the two tracks is identified by the given coordinates above, and arises out of the recently opened Foothills Park along the west bank of the Willamette River. Until about five years ago, this spur track was in active service carrying wood chips for paper production. The chips were stored or loaded directly onto barges in the river by the Georgia Pacific Corporation. The property was sold to the City and a new park was constructed. Prior to the wood chip facility this track would have served the second Lake Oswego iron furnace (see WM32KC) and the cast iron pipe plant. A trailhead and the best parking is at these coordinates - N 45° 25.110, W 122° 39.460

The other track (trailhead at the coordinates given for this Waymark - N 45° 25.151, W 122° 39.706) was a spur track into the concrete plant. This was demolished many years ago and the site is presently occupied by the Oswego Pointe Apartments. If you drive into the apartment complex, you will see massive concrete foundations, apparently the remnants of the plant (is that a Waymarking opportunity?). The two spur tracks converged not far from the still-operating main line track. The main line was owned by Southern Pacific Railway for many years, but eventually they sold it off about 15 years ago to the Portland and Western Railroad, part of the Genesee and Wyoming family of short line railroads.

Both of these trails are remanants of the City of Lake Oswego's 19th century industrial complex.
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: Oregon

Trail Start (town): Oswego Pointe

Trail Finish (town): Lake Oswego

Trail Length: 1

Trail Surface: Paved

Fees: yes

Internet Link(s):
Oswego's industrial complex - http://www.oswegoheritage.org/history/pdf/history.pdf Genesee & Wyoming, Inc. - http://www.gwrr.com/