Old Grover Cemetery
Old Grover Cemetery, near Marshall, Texas.

Marker Text:
William McKinney conveyed adjacent land in 1848 for the establishment of a community school. Later, a Union church was included and the site became the center of Grover community, a widespread farm settlement. This cemetery is first noted in records of the 1850s. The oldest marked grave is that of Susan Green (d. 1875), who came to this area from Tennessee. Grover began to decline in the 1920s and the schoolhouse and church sanctuary were gone by 1930. The Old Grover Cemetery remains, however, as a reminder of the area's pioneer settlers. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986