David L. Miller Bandshell - Tonawanda, NY
17T E 672078 N 4765044
A popular place for local concerts in the summertime is the David Miller Bandshell along the Niagara River in Tonawanda, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The David L. Miller Memorial Bandshell can be found along the banks of the mighty Niagara River in Niawanda Park. The location is a popular place for small concerts throughout the summer, including annual performances by the Buffalo Philharmonic, American Legion Band of the Tonawandas, and Sugar & Jazz. The land gently slopes up from the front of the bandshell, providing great views to all. Unfortunately the sun also faces directly at you in late evening, so be sure to bring your sunglasses.

The bandshell was built in 1989 and replaced a much smaller version located in the same spot. On July 22, 1990, the bandshell was rededicated in the memory of David L. Miller, former mayor of the City of Tonawanda from 1982-1989.

There is no formal website for the bandshell, but a pretty decent listing of upcoming concerts can be found on the City of Tonawanda's website. The concerts here are listed in red.
Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes