White Park - Concord, NH
19T E 293214 N 4786909
White Park is one of the oldest municipal parks in the state, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. There is a wonderful tree trail, playground, a pond with ice skating in the winter, and walking trails.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Text from the New Hampshire Historical Marker:

One of the oldest municipal parks in New Hampshire, White Park was conveyed to the city by Armenia White in 1884, in memory of her husband Nathaniel. Mr. White, a founder of the American Express Company was a prominent businessman, legislator and philanthropist. Both Mr. and Mrs. White were active in the abolition temperance and women's suffrage movements. The park was designed by landscape architect Charles Eliot, and retains the character of his original design. This marker was erected in cooperation with the City of Concord. White Park was listed on the National Register in 1982.
Name: White Park

Street Location: White Street